Almost 100 finalists have made the shortlist for this year’s prestigious UK Bus Awards, with the winners to be announced on November 23

 

ukba2016Over 100 industry representatives gathered at the Volvo Technical Centre in Warwick to hear this year’s UK Bus Awards Finalists

 

Go-Ahead has received the highest number of shortlisted entries for this year’s prestigious UK Bus Awards.

It was revealed last week that the London-based group has received 17 shortlisted entries, ahead of its peers Stagecoach (12), Arriva (10) and FirstGroup (10).

The Group’s Metrobus, Oxford Bus Company and Poole-based Go South Coast subsidiaries are among the 16 companies that are vying to win the coveted ‘UK Bus Operator of the Year’ prize – which is currently held by council-owned Reading Buses, which itself has been shortlisted for the award. As usual, the winner will be selected from the winners of the City, Shire and Independent operator categories.

The three Go-Ahead companies face a tough battle in the ‘Shire Operator of the Year’ category, where they are shortlisted alongside not only Reading, but also Stagecoach East Midlands.

Meanwhile, in the ‘City Operator of the Year’ category, Arriva Merseyside, Lothian Buses, National Express West Midlands, Nottingham City Transport, Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire and Translink Metro have been shortlisted.

In the ‘Independent Operator of the Year’ category, Compass Travel, Courtney Buses, EnsignBus, Prentice Coaches and Uno Northampton are vying for the top prize.

Last week over 100 industry representatives gathered at the Volvo Technical Centre in Warwick to celebrate being named as finalists in this year’s competition. The 99 finalists were selected from more than 250 entries, across 20 categories. The event highlighted outstanding achievements, ground-breaking projects and outstanding examples of the service provided by the industry’s staff.

The finalists were selected following a rigorous process of judging – bringing together over 40 independent expert judges. Following mystery traveller checks to make sure bus services, drivers and depots match the star quality of their entries, the winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony in London on November 23. The ceremony will take place at The Ballroom on London’s South Bank.

Tony Depledge, chairman of the UK Bus Awards praised the quality and range of finalists as being a credit to the industry.

“Across all award categories, our judges have seen an impressive range of entries that tackle new challenges, research new customer needs and build on past success,” he said. “This is an industry that can be proud of its work – and we’re happy to showcase that to inspire our whole sector to roll out great ideas to benefit customers and communities across the UK.

“Our finalists have really impressed us with their star quality. I wish them all every success at the 21st UK Bus Awards ceremony in November.”

The awards, now in their 21st year, are designed to recognise and reward the achievements of the industry.

 

2016 FINALISTS – THE FULL LIST

Bus and the Community Award

  • Disability Awareness, Blackpool Transport Services
  • Helping Hand, Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Big Bus Day, East Yorkshire Motor Services
  • First Bus in the Midlands and Trussell Trust Foodbanks, First Bus – Midlands
  • First Essex supporting Michael Birch and Essex Air Ambulance, First Essex
  • Skegness Seasiders Team, Stagecoach East Midlands
  • Safe Zone Bus, Xplore Dundee
  • Work experience for students with disabilities, Transport for Greater Manchester

Environment Award, sponsored by Volvo Bus

  • Environmental Improvements to Vehicles, First Bus
  • Buses Do Their Bit – Durham Air Quality Monitoring Area, Go North East
  • We think the World of Edinburgh, Lothian Buses
  • To ‘planet Reading’ and beyond!, Reading Buses
  • Inverness ElectriCity, Stagecoach North Scotland
  • Clean Air for Schools, Transport for Greater Manchester

Local Authority Bus Project of the Year sponsored by The TAS Partnership

  • The West Midlands Bus Alliance: A UK First, Centro and National Express West Midlands
  • Grasshopper Multi-Operator Ticketing, Aberdeenshire Council and partners
  • Elland Road Park and Ride, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and partners

London Bus Garage of the Year sponsored by Transport for London

  • Palmers Green, Arriva London
  • Brixton, Arriva London South
  • Putney, Go-Ahead London
  • Uxbridge, Metroline West
  • Hounslow Heath, RATP Dev London
  • Leyton, Stagecoach London

Making Buses a Better Choice: the Peter Huntley Memorial Award sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Two Stars in Two Months, bluestar
  • Eclipse – Driving Up Expectations, First Hampshire & Dorset
  • The Castles Express, Go North East
  • Leopard and Lion, Reading Buses
  • South West Falcon, Stagecoach South West
  • Cityzap, Transdev Blazefield
  • Goldline 212, Translink

The Award for Marketing Initiative of the Year sponsored by Passenger Transport

  • #harveyBus – 410/411 X-Factor initiative, Arriva Yorkshire
  • First Southampton Paints the City Red, First Hampshire & Dorset
  • New Mendip Xplorer Brand, First West of England
  • King’s City, Stagecoach South
  • Busboost, South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive
  • Bus Start, Arriva UK Bus

New Horizons Award sponsored by Institute of Road Transport Engineers

  • CheckedSafe Walk Around App, CheckedSafe
  • Employee App, First Aberdeen
  • Nerve Centre Revolution, Go North East
  • The Transport for Edinburgh App, Lothian Buses
  • claret spritzer, Reading Buses
  • E-paper bus stops, Transport for London
  • Traveline GB Journey Planner, Traveline Information

Putting Passengers First sponsored by Euro Bus Expo

  • The Transport for Edinburgh App, Lothian Buses
  • West Midlands Safer Travel Partnership, National Express West Midlands and partners
  • Easylink, Nottingham Community Transport
  • Enabling tomorrow’s customers today, Reading Buses

The Award for Sustained Marketing Excellence sponsored by Exterion Media

  • Go, Go, Go!, Go North East
  • Greener Journeys, Greener Journeys
  • Lothian Buses NightBus, Lothian Buses
  • Express City Connect, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • The 36 – Riding Redefined, Transdev Blazefield

Top City Operator sponsored by INIT Innovations

  • Arriva Merseyside, Arriva Merseyside
  • Lothian Buses, Lothian Buses
  • National Express West Midlands, National Express West Midlands
  • Nottingham City Transport, Nottingham City Transport
  • Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire, Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire
  • Translink Metro, Translink Metro

Top National Bus Driver: the Chris Moyes Memorial Award sponsored by Traffilog

  • Denis McMahon, Abellio Surrey
  • Karen Wilson, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Ian Walker, First Aberdeen
  • Michal Kudla, First Essex
  • Dave Forrester, Southern Vectis
  • Brian Liddle, Transdev Blazefield

Top Independent Operator sponsored by Wrightbus

  • Compass Travel (Sussex), Compass Travel (Sussex)
  • Courtney Buses, Courtney Buses
  • Ensign Bus Company, Ensign Bus Company
  • Prentice Coaches, Prentice Coaches
  • Uno, Uno Buses (Northampton)

Luke Rees Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver sponsored by Luke Rees-Pulley Charitabe Trust & Transport for London

  • Felicia Grazette, Abellio London
  • Helen Webster, Arriva London
  • Richard Pincombe, Arriva London
  • Nadine Allen, CT Plus
  • Dean Golding, Go-Ahead London
  • Peter Huttly, Go-Ahead London
  • Hirji Hirani, Metroline Travel
  • Terry Miles, RATP Dev London

Top National Bus Depot sponsored by Personal Group

  • Tamworth, Arriva Midlands & Shires
  • Gateshead Riverside, Go North East
  • Wolverhampton, Park Lane, National Express West Midlands
  • Fenstanton, Stagecoach East
  • St Andrews, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Crawley, Metrobus

Top Shire Operator sponsored by Ticketer

  • Metrobus, Metrobus
  • Oxford Bus Company, Oxford Bus Company
  • Reading Buses, Reading Buses
  • Stagecoach East Midlands, Stagecoach East Midlands
  • Go South Coast, Go South Coast

Unsung Heroes Award sponsored by Backhouse Jones

  • Darren Jackson, Abellio Surrey
  • John Gordon, Go North East
  • Ricky Lennon, RATP Dev UK
  • Chris Vest, Reading Buses
  • Joe Somers, Stagecoach East

Young Manager of the Year sponsored by Chartered Institute of Logisitics & Transport

  • Alistair Timmis, Arriva Midlands & Shires
  • Matthew Elsey, First Essex
  • Sophie Moorby, Go North East
  • Stephanie Maher, National Express West Midlands
  • Dan Bassett, Reading Buses
  • Katie Wagstaff, Stagecoach London

 
This article appears inside the latest issue of Passenger Transport.

DON’T MISS OUT – GET YOUR COPY! – click here to subscribe!