Almost 100 finalists have made the shortlist for this year’s prestigious UK Bus Awards, with the winners set to be announced on November 24

 

ukbashortlist2015

 

Stagecoach has received the highest number of shortlisted entries for this year’s prestigious UK Bus Awards.

It was revealed this week that the Perth-based group has achieved 16 shortlisted entries, ahead of Arriva (14), Go-Ahead Group (13) and FirstGroup (9).

Its Stagecoach Manchester and Stagecoach South West subsidiaries are among the 13 companies that could win the coveted ‘UK Bus Operator of the Year’ prize – which is currently held by council-owned Nottingham City Transport. As usual, the winner will be selected from the winners of the City, Shire and Independent operator categories.

Stagecoach South West faces a tough battle in the ‘Shire Operator of the Year’ category, where it is shortlisted alongside council-owned Reading Buses – winner of the award in each of the past three years.

Also competing for the prize is highly regarded independent operator Trentbarton. It’s the first time in over decade that the self-proclaimed ‘really good bus company’ has competed for ‘operator of the year’ since winning the UK Bus Operator of the Year award three times in five years (1999, 2001 and 2003).

Two Go-Ahead Group subsidiaries will also compete in the Shire category – Poole-based More Bus and Crawley-based Metrobus.

Stagecoach Manchester has been shortlisted for the ‘City Operator of the Year’ award, alongside National Express West Midlands and two Go-Ahead subsidiaries – Brighton & Hove and Go North East.

Meanwhile, the ‘Independent Operator of the Year’ award will be contested by Compass Travel (Sussex), Courtney Buses, Safeguard Coaches and last year’s winner, Ensign Bus Company.

This week over 100 industry representatives gathered at the Transport Museum, Wythall in Worcestershire to celebrate being named as finalists in this year’s competition.

The 97 finalists were selected from more than 250 entries, in 19 categories. The event put the spotlight on the outstanding achievements, inspiring talent and tireless dedication of the people and companies involved in running bus services.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony in London on November 24. The ceremony will take place at The Ballroom on London’s South Bank.

Tony Depledge, chairman of the UK Bus Awards said that the quality and talent of the finalists did the 20th year of the Awards proud. “The spirit of the UK Bus Awards is one of celebration – rewarding hard work and innovation. This year, the finalists have really pulled the stops out,” he commented.

“What has stood out in particular for the judges from this year’s entries is operators trying new things to see if they work and also engaging in genuine dialogue with colleagues and industry stakeholders,” he continued.

The annual awards are designed to recognise and reward the achievements of the bus industry and aim to inspire others with
the examples set by the winners. They were launched in 1996
.

 

The UK Bus Awards 2015 Shortlist:

 

Engineer of the Year sponsored by IRTE

  • Anthony Lowe, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Frank Clasen, Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Dave Foot, First Solent
  • Ian Chadwick, First Manchester
  • Darin Coppin, Stagecoach London

Environment sponsored by Volvo Bus

  • Diesel into Hybrid, Ensign Bus Company and Vantage Power
  • Electric buses and New Poppleton Park & Ride, First York and Partners
  • Electrifying Nottingham, Nottingham City Council and partners
  • To planet Reading and beyond!, Reading Buses
  • Delivering a greener fuel blend, Stagecoach Group

Innovation sponsored by Alexander Dennis

  • The Arriva Bus App: A Smarter Way to Travel, Arriva UK Bus
  • Diesel Into Hybrid, Ensign Bus Company and Vantage Power
  • The Greater Manchester Young Person’s mTicket, First Manchester
  • Bus passenger counting and occupancy screen, Transport for London
  • The Gallery Bus, Yellow Buses

Local Authority Bus Project of the Year sponsored by The TAS Partnership

  • Bus Satisfaction Working Group, Centro
  • Improving Inter-urban Buses in Darlington, Darlington Borough Council
  • Improving Bus Quality in South East Wales, Monmouthshire County Council
  • Partington Local Link service, Transport for Greater Manchester
  • Castleford Bus Station, West Yorkshire Combined Authority

London Bus Garage of the Year sponsored by Transport for London

  • Twickenham, Abellio London
  • Holloway, Metroline
  • Alperton, Metroline West
  • Stamford Brook, RATP Dev London
  • Bromley, Stagecoach London

Making Buses a Better Choice: the Peter Huntley Memorial Award sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Taking bus travel to the MAX, Arriva North East and Yorkshire
  • The Arriva Bus App: A Smarter Way to Travel, Arriva UK Bus
  • Upgrade to the Fastway service, Metrobus
  • Coaster – delivering a viable alternative to the car for visitors to the Isle of Wight, Southern Vectis
  • Improving services between Barnsley and Pontefract, Stagecoach Yorkshire
  • Peak Line 218 – Peak Performance, TM Travel

The Award for Marketing Initiative of the Year sponsored by Passenger Transport

  • Posh & Double Decks, Arriva Merseyside
  • The Arriva Bus App: A Smarter Way to Travel, Arriva UK Bus
  • The Greater Manchester Young Person’s mTicket, First Manchester
  • Buses on Ice and more!, Reading Buses
  • County Durham and Tees Valley Direct Marketing Project, Darlington Borough Council

Putting Passengers First sponsored by Euro Bus Expo

  • Live Chat: It’s good to talk, Arriva UK Bus
  • Accessible travel for our city, Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Dementia Training – “Understanding Dementia”, East Yorkshire Motor Services
  • Coastrider X7, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • yLink, Translink

The Award for Sustained Marketing Excellence sponsored by Exterion Media

  • Listen – Target – Go!, Go North East
  • Marketing strategy, National Express West Midlands
  • Tweet, Tweet – Keeping Customers ‘App-y through Digital Marketing, Nottingham City Transport
  • Claret 21 – marketing investment and partnership for sustained success, Reading Buses
  • Creating and Sustaining Bus Passenger Growth in Sheffield, Stagecoach Yorkshire

Top City Operator sponsored by INIT Innovations

  • Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Go North East
  • National Express West Midlands
  • Stagecoach Manchester

Chris Moyes Memorial Award for Top National Bus Driver sponsored by Traffilog

  • Denis McMahon, Abellio London & Surrey
  • David Skitt, Arriva Midlands
  • Daniel Curry, Arriva North East
  • Zachary Narvaez, Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Chris Richmond, Konectbus
  • Phil Rowson, Nottingham City Transport
  • Keith Renshaw, Transdev Keighley & District
  • Carole Hind, trentbarton

Top Independent Operator sponsored by Wrightbus

  • Compass Travel (Sussex)
  • Courtney Buses
  • Ensign Bus Company
  • Safeguard Coaches

Luke Rees Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver sponsored by Luke Rees-Pulley Charitabe Trust & Transport for London

  • Ezeta Coleman, Abellio London
  • Myat Han, Abellio London
  • Richard Burton, Abellio London
  • Abdallah Bin Masood, Arriva South London
  • Peter Growns, Go-Ahead London
  • Kingsley Tomlin, Metroline West
  • Viva Aikins, RATP Dev London
  • Yvette Singh, Stagecoach London

Top National Bus Depot sponsored by Personal Group

  • Newcastle, Arriva North East
  • Birkenhead, Arriva North West
  • Halifax & Todmorden, First West Yorkshire
  • York, First York
  • Crawley, Metrobus
  • Sunderland, Stagecoach North East

Top Shire Operator sponsored by Ticketer

  • Metrobus
  • more bus
  • Reading Buses
  • Stagecoach South West
  • trentbarton

Unsung Heroes Award sponsored by Backhouse Jones

  • Kevin Richardson, Arriva North East
  • David Ellam, Centro
  • Darren Kendrew, East Yorkshire Motor Services
  • Jean Scott, First Glasgow
  • Martin Davis, RATP Dev London
  • Stephanie Daniel, RATP Dev London
  • Bob Jackson, Stagecoach South
  • Clive Norman, Stagecoach West
  • Neil Rettie, Stagecoach
  • Albert Gibson, Transdev Harrogate & District
  • Natalie Bessaad, Transport for Greater Manchester
  • Mike Saul, Yellow Buses

Young Manager of the Year sponsored by Chartered Institute of Logisitics & Transport

  • Will Pare, Arriva North East
  • Jessica Mills, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Rob Hughes, First Manchester
  • Laura Smith, Stagecoach North East
  • Martin Gibbon, Stagecoach South

Top UK Bus Operator of the Year, sponsored by A J Gallagher and QBE Insurance

The winner for this award will be chosen from the winners of the Top City, Top Shire and Top Independent categories, and the winner will be announced on November 18.

Services to the Industry

There is no shortlist for this award. The winner will be announced on 18 November.

 

This article appears inside the latest issue of Passenger Transport.

DON’T MISS OUT – GET YOUR COPY! – click here to subscribe!