Almost 100 finalists have made the shortlist for this year’s prestigious UK Bus Awards, with the final winners set to be revealed on November 18

 

 

Arriva and FirstGroup have set the pace for this year’s prestigious UK Bus Awards by gaining the most shortlisted entries.

The two groups have tied to achieve the most shortlisted entries (15), ahead of their peers at Go-Ahead Group, which has 11 shortlisted entries, and Stagecoach on 10.

Once again municipal operators also feature strongly in this year’s shortlist, with Ipswich Buses, Nottingham City Transport and Reading Buses all shortlisted in categories that could see any of them scoop the prestigious UK Bus Operator of the Year title. Elsewhere council-owned firms have seven shortlisted entries.

Stagecoach Manchester will have the opportunity to defend its 2013 UK Bus Operator of the Year title with the operator shortlisted in the Top City Operator title alongside Arriva Merseyside, Go North East, Nottingham City Transport (which took top honours in 2012), National Express West Midlands and Stagecoach North East. The winner of this category will then compete with the winners of the Top Shire and Top Independent categories in the Grand Prix competition to find the overall UK Bus Operator of the Year.

Once again the UK Bus Awards will place a significant emphasis on the people who work in the industry with awards for unsung heroes, bus drivers, young managers and engineers. There will also be the usual Award for Services to the Industry which will be made to a leading industry figure at the presentation ceremony, but whose name is being kept under wraps for now.

The shortlist for the competition was announced on October 9 at a special event for all of those individuals and companies which have been shortlisted at the London Transport Museum in Covent Garden. A record number of 96 finalists have been selected from over 400-plus nominations across the country, and, following final judging and mystery traveller checks, the winners will be announced at a lunchtime ceremony on November 18 at the London Park Lane Hilton.

“Yet again, this year’s entries embody the vibrant and creative spirit showcased by the UK Bus Awards Scheme and I’m delighted we have another year of strong competition,” commented Tony Depledge, the chairman of the awards scheme.

“The judges have selected a superb range of entries for the final stages of the contest, where rising passenger numbers and satisfaction and ever-imaginative marketing initiatives, focused on listening to customers, have shone out. Each and every finalist has winning qualities and I wish them all every success at this year’s ceremony in November.”

One significant change to this year’s scheme is that Olympic-style Gold, Silver and Bronze awards will be made in each category in place of the previous ‘winner and runner-up’ formula, a move that aims to provide increased recognition to all of this year’s finalists.

 

The UK Bus Awards 2014 Shortlist:

 

Operating Awards

Top National Bus Depot, sponsored by Personal Group

  • Balfron, First Scotland East
  • Blyth, Arriva North East
  • Crawley, Metrobus
  • Gotham, Nottingham City Transport
  • Newport, Southern Vectis
  • Rotherham, First South Yorkshire

Top City Operator, sponsored by INIT Innovations

  • Arriva Merseyside
  • Go North East
  • National Express West Midlands
  • Nottingham City Transport
  • Stagecoach Manchester
  • Stagecoach North East

Top Shire Operator, sponsored by Ticketer

  • First York
  • Metrobus
  • morebus
  • Reading Buses
  • Travel de Courcey

Top Independent Operator, sponsored by Scania

  • Compass Travel
  • Ensignbus
  • Ipswich Buses
  • Prentice Coaches
  • Courtney Buses

Top UK Bus Operator of the Year, sponsored by A J Gallagher and QBE Insurance

The winner for this award will be chosen from the winners of the Top City, Top Shire and Top Independent categories, and the winner will be announced on November 18.

 

Technical and Professional Awards

Environment Award, sponsored by Volvo Bus

  • Milton Keynes Electric Bus Project, Arriva Shires & Essex
  • Carbon Smart Project, First UK Bus (North Region)
  • Luton Dunstable Busway, Luton Borough Council
  • Electric Bus Project, Nottingham City Council
  • The Volvo 7900EH Electric Hybrid Bus, Volvo Bus
  • Yellow Buses Go Green, West Yorkshire’s Combined Authority

Alexander Dennis Innovation Award

  • Milton Keynes Electric Bus Project, Arriva Shires & Essex
  • Mobile Tickets for Buses, Barclays Bank
  • First’s Better Journey Card, First West of England
  • Transport for Edinburgh Official Ticket App, with m-ticketing, Lothian Buses
  • megabusGold.com, Stagecoach
  • Delivering a Cash-free Bus Network in London, Transport for London

Putting Passengers First, sponsored by Euro Bus Expo

  • The Arriva Angels, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Transforming Bus Travel – Partnership Plus, CENTRO – WMPTA
  • Investing in our customers, Go North East
  • Lothian Buses – Taking Customer Service to the next level, Lothian Buses
  • Getting Chester back on the bus, Stagecoach Merseyside
  • ‘All Aboard!’, Transport for London

Making Buses A Better Choice: the Peter Huntley Memorial Award, sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Arriva Watford – Perfect 10, Arriva Shires & Essex
  • First Glasgow’s simpliCITY Network, First Glasgow
  • Luton Dunstable Busway, Luton Borough Council
  • pink shuttle – better for everyone, Reading Buses
  • zoom – making buses better the quick way, Trent Barton

Local Authority Bus Project of the Year, sponsored by The TAS Partnership

  • Lewes Road Sustainable Transport Corridor, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Luton Dunstable Busway, Luton Borough Council
  • Beach Bus, New Forest National Park Authority
  • Portsmouth Park & Ride, Portsmouth City Council
  • BusTrackerSEStran, SESTran

The Award for Marketing Initiative of the Year, sponsored by Passenger Transport magazine

  • X1/1/1b – people disappearing every 15 minutes, Arriva North East
  • First Bus (North Region) Student Campaign, First UK Bus (North Region)
  • Fairer Fares, Bristol Fare Consultation, First West of England
  • Nightbus Home safe. Midnight to 4.30am, Lothian Buses
  • Skegness Seasiders, Stagecoach East Midlands
  • Freeride Sunday, Trent Barton

The Award for Sustained Marketing Excellence, sponsored by Exterion Media

  • Business to Business – Go Growth!, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Arriva Social Media – Never Miss the Buzz, Arriva UK Bus
  • First Manchester – Growth Strategy, First UK Bus (North Region)
  • Go North East – Marketing for Growth, Go North East
  • listen, innovate, improve – the evolution of Reading Buses, Reading Buses

 

Awards for People

Young Manager of the Year, sponsored by CILT UK

  • Matthew Ashton, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Nick Faichney, Arriva London
  • Richard Hoare, Arriva North West and Wales
  • Rob Hughes, First Group
  • Stephanie Maher, National Express UK Bus

Unsung Heroes Award, sponsored by Backhouse Jones

  • Shayne Howarth, Stagecoach Yorkshire
  • Chris Icely, Stagecoach Manchester
  • Brian Reeves, Abellio London & Surrey
  • Andrew Wright & Neale Murphy, First UK Bus (North Region)

Chris Moyes Memorial Award for Top National Bus Driver, sponsored by Traffilog

  • Clare Akehurst, First Manchester
  • Jaison Annear, First West of England
  • Malcolm Burton, First South Yorkshire
  • Ian Greenfield, Arriva Midlands
  • Paul Prosser, National Express West Midlands
  • Stephen Reed, Stagecoach West Scotland
  • Les Roome, Nottingham City Transport
  • Justyna Wawrzycka, Arriva North East

Engineer of the Year, in association with IRTE

  • Tony Cockcroft, Stagecoach Merseyside
  • Stuart Drummond, First UK Bus (North Region)
  • Jason Jackson, Ensign Bus Company Ltd
  • Evran Kiazim, Arriva Southern Counties
  • Leigh Vardanega, London United Busways Ltd

Services to the Industry

There is no shortlist for this award. The winner will be announced on 18 November.

 

London Awards

London Bus Garage of the Year, sponsored by Transport for London

  • Battersea, Abellio London & Surrey
  • Hounslow Heath, London United Busways Ltd
  • Kings Cross, Metroline Travel Limited
  • Potters Bar, Metroline Travel Limited
  • Romford, Stagecoach London
  • Sutton, Go Ahead London

Luke Rees-Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver, sponsored by Transport for London

  • Alex Burrows – Bexleyheath, Go-Ahead Group plc
  • Richard Emerton – Fulwell, London United Busways
  • Natasha Lambert – Merton, Go-Ahead Group plc
  • Chola Mitchell – Croydon, Metrobus
  • Damien Nota – Battersea, Abellio London & Surrey
  • Andrew Phillip – Battersea, Abellio London & Surrey
  • Mohammed Shabir – Ash Grove, HCT Group
  • Trevor Stotten, Epsom Buses

 

This article appears inside the latest issue of Passenger Transport.

DON’T MISS OUT – GET YOUR COPY! – click here to subscribe!