Stagecoach Manchester was crowned ‘UK Bus Operator of the Year’ today at the 2013 UK Bus Awards, which were presented at a ceremony at London’s Hilton Park Lane hotel.

It’s the first time that a Stagecoach subsidiary has won the coveted title since the back-to-back victories of Stagecoach West Scotland in 2005 and 2006. Stagecoach Manchester was also named ‘Top City Operator’.

It ends a run of three years when the bus operator of the year title has been won by members of the Album group of independent bus companies – Nottingham City Transport (2012), Thamesdown Transport (2011) and Norfolk Green (2010).

Local authority-owned Reading Buses was runner-up, having triumphed in the ‘Top Shire Operator’ category.

It was a successful year for the Sheffield Bus Partnership which won two awards – ‘Making Buses A Better Choice’ and ‘Local Authority Project of the Year’ and finished runner-up in the ‘Award for Innovation’ category.

Meanwhile, the ‘Eureka! Award for Marketing Initiatives’, which is sponsored by Passenger Transport, was won jointly by Greener Journeys for their ‘Bus for Jobs’ initiative, which enabled more than 52,000 unemployed people across Britain to travel for free by bus throughout January 2013 in order to access jobs and training, and bus company Go North East for the marketing campaign to launch its new ‘Angel’ service.

A full list of the winners can be seen below. However, there will be detailed coverage in the official UK Bus Awards 2013 Souvenir Brochure – “The Big Book of Big Winners” – which will be published on December 6. To receive a copy of the brochure, or to advertise in it, contact our team on 020 7749 6909.

 

The UK Bus Awards 2013 – The results:

 

Operating Awards

 

Top Express Operation, sponsored by Volvo Bus

Winner:
National Express Operation – Travel de Courcey  

Runner-up:
Express City Connect – Stagecoach East Scotland

Highly Commended:
Greyhound Express – First Cymru

 

Top National Bus Depot, sponsored by Personal Group

Winner:
Crawley – Metrobus

Runner-up:
Blyth – Arriva North East

Highly Commended:
Southport – Arriva North West & Wales
Bolton – First Manchester
Hengrove – First Bristol
Newport – Southern Vectis

 

Top City Operator, sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner:
Stagecoach Manchester

Runner-up:
Lothian Buses

Highly Commended:
Abellio London
Go North East
Stagecoach Merseyside & South Lancashire

 

Top Shire Operator, sponsored by Ticketer

Winner:
Reading Buses

Runner-up:
Stagecoach South West

Highly Commended:
Metrobus
Travel de Courcey
Transdev Burnley & Pendle

 

Top Independent Operator, sponsored by Scania

Winner:
Norfolk Green

Runner-up:
Courtney Buses

Highly Commended:
Compass Travel
Ensignbus
Perryman’s Buses

 

UK Bus Operator of the Year, sponsored by Belmont International and QBE insurance

Winner:
Stagecoach Manchester

Runner-up:
Reading Buses

 

Technical & Professional Awards

 

Environment Award, sponsored by Bus & Coach Professional

Winner:
Lothian Buses – leading the way for greener transport

Joint Runners-up:
Reading Buses – a breath of fresh air
Stagecoach Group – sustainability success

Highly Commended:
FirstGroup – reduce, re-use, recycle programme
Transport for London – NOx abatement programme
Travel de Courcey & partners – Coventry park & ride south electric vehicle project

 

Award for Innovation, sponsored by Alexander Dennis

Winner:
uTrack Software Solutions – uTrack & National Express

Runner-up:
South Yorkshire PTE & partners – The Sheffield Bus Partnership

Highly Commended:
Centro – the safer travel command centre
Confederation of Passenger Transport UK – bus for us
Go-Ahead Group & Williams Hybrid Power – hybrid power flywheel project
Greener Journeys – bus for jobs

Special Commendation:
Denis Noble, First Aberdeen

 

Putting Passengers First – The Claudia Flanders Memorial Award, sponsored by INIT

Winner:
Reading Buses – dedicated to accessibility for everyone

Runner-up:
Bluestar – star access

Highly Commended:
Dales Integrated Transport Alliance – one-way £1 fare for under 19s
Go North East – delivering service and innovation
Lothian Buses – the digital customer
North Yorkshire County Council – ride around for £1
Stagecoach East Scotland – improving customer relations through social media

 

Making Buses A Better Choice: the Peter Huntley Memorial Award, sponsored by Heathrow Airport

Winner:
South Yorkshire PTE & partners – The Sheffield Bus Partnership

Runner-up:
Stagecoach in Sheffield – SupertramLink

Highly Commended:
Essex County Council – using demand responsive transport to meet the needs of rural communities
First Hampshire & Dorset and Hampshire County Council – Eclipse
Lothian Buses, service 10 – buses for everyone
Nottingham City Transport – Go2 Yellow Line, take the weight off your feet and be sure of a seat
Unilink and Bluestar – a platform for growth
Stagecoach East – The Busway

 

Local Authority Project of the Year

Winner:
Sheffield City Council & partners – Sheffield Bus Partnership

Runner-up:
Metro & partners, the improved A65 – travel the easyway

Highly Commended:
Centro – Birmingham City Centre Interchange
Devon County Council – integrating transport in Devon

 

The Eureka! Award for Marketing Initiatives, sponsored by Passenger Transport

Joint Winner:
Go North East – the green angels
Greener Journeys – bus for jobs

Highly Commended:
Arriva North East & Arriva Yorkshire – it’s alive, it’s electric-frankenbus
First Manchester – save Manchester
Go North East – your bus ticket on your mobile; simply buy, show and go
Stagecoach UK Bus – adoption of social media for business and consumer benefit
Translink – yLink youth travel card

 

The Marketing Excellence Award, sponsored by CBS Outdoor

Winner:
Go North East – maximising the brand

Runner-up:
Stagecoach in Sheffield – creating strong passenger growth

Highly Commended:
more bus – more, more, more!
Lloyds Coaches – creating a strong brand image
Megabus UK – digital integration
Yellow Buses – the brighter bus company

 

The Bus and the Community Award, sponsored by Euro Bus Expo 2014

Winner:
Go-Ahead Group – Go Learn

Runner-up:
First West Yorkshire – making the grade

Highly Commended:
Brighton & Hove – police liaison officer initiative
Lothian Buses – go blue for Prostate Scotland
Nottingham City Transport – Clifton Diamond Jubilee celebrations
Stagecoach London – bus driver cycle awareness

 

Awards for Industry People

 

The Young Manager of the Year Award, sponsored by the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

Winner:
Jon Croxford, First West Yorkshire

Runner-up:
Tom Waterhouse, Stagecoach South

Highly Commended:
Simon Goff, First Berkshire
Morgan Stevens, Newport Transport

 

The Unsung Heroes Award, sponsored by Backhouse Jones

Winner:
Brian Dawber, Reading Buses

Stage Presentation of ‘Tombstone’:
Alan Black, Lothian Buses
Gieni Dudek, Newport Transport
Vernon Gibbs, Go South Coast – Southern Vectis

Highly Commended Certificates (not on stage):
Kenneth Monaghan, Stagecoach West Scotland
Jason Rayner, Stagecoach South

 

The Chris Moyes Memorial Award for Top National Bus Driver, sponsored by Traffilog

Winner:
Raul Campos Folgado, Lothian Buses

Runner-up:
Barry Polkey, Nottingham City Transport

Highly Commended:
Jaison Annear, First Bristol & Avon
Harmesh Chand, Newport Transport
Gino Contrino, First Devon & Cornwall
Augusto Iandi, First Hampshire & Dorset
Phil Millard, First Manchester

 

The Engineer of the Year Award, sponsored by Bus & Coach Buyer

Winner:
Simon Carlisle, First West Yorkshire

Runner-up:
Martin Dixon, Abellio London & Surrey

Highly Commended:
Jason Dixon, Arriva Yorkshire

 

Services to the Industry, sponsored by Buses
Peter Newman
Barrie Etchells

 

London Awards

 

London bus garage of the year, sponsored by Transport for London

Winner:
West Ham – Stagecoach London

Runner-up:
New Cross – Go-Ahead London

Highly Commended:
Barking – Stagecoach East London
Cricklewood – Metroline
Hounslow – London United
Orpington– Metrobus

 

Luke Rees-Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver, sponsored by Transport for London

Winner:
Steve Riches, Go-Ahead London

Joint runners-up:
Jason Bond, Abellio London
Lesley Peacock, Metroline

Highly Commended:
John Anderson, Quality Line, Epsom
Pat Connolly, Go-Ahead London
Ian Holmes, London United
Thomas McDonnell, Arriva London
Andrew Samuel, Go-Ahead London